Silverstone results amended following exclusion of Dan Ticktum

Lando Norris & Colton Herta / Carlin

28 SEPTEMBER, 2015 – Following investigations into on-track incidents in Round 27 of the MSA Formula Championship, the results from all three Silverstone races have today been amended.

For overtaking under the safety car and causing a collision with another car, Daniel Ticktum has been excluded from the meeting and had six penalty points recorded on his licence. Details of the incident involving Ticktum have been referred by race officials to the MSA for further action.

Toby Sowery has been penalised with a five-position grid drop at a future race for his part in a collision with race leader Lando Norris; he has had three penalty points applied to his licence.

James Pull was reprimanded for his part in a collision with the car of Dan Baybutt, and was given two licence penalty points.

Amended provisional results Silverstone 26/27 September 2015
Round 25: 21 laps / 34.45 miles
1 Lando NORRIS / GBR / Carlin 20m 00.491s / 103.30mph
2 Colton HERTA / USA / Carlin +0.403s
3 Toby SOWERY / GBR / MBM +3.929s
4 Matheus LEIST / BRA / Double R +6.144s
5 Ricky COLLARD / GBR / TRS Arden +6.415s
6 Sennan FIELDING / GBR / JHR +14.878s
7 Daniel BAYBUTT / GBR / JTR +15.440s
8 Sandy MITCHELL / GBR / TRS Arden +15.595s
9 James PULL / GBR / Fortec +16.292s
10 Rafael MARTINS / BRA / SWB +19.002s etc
Fastest lap Herta 56.607s / 104.32mph Est Rec
Rookie class 1 Baybutt; 2 Mitchell; 3 Martins; 4 Enaam AHMED / GBR / TRS Arden; 5 Petru FLORESCU / ROU / Carlin; 6 Darius KARBALEY / GBR / Falcon; 7 Josh SMITH / GBR / Fortec

Round 26: 21 laps / 34.45 miles
1 COLLARD 20m 21.285s / 101.54 mph
2 FIELDING +0.693s
3 LEIST +1.889s
4 BAYBUTT +5.661s
5 HERTA +8.467s
6 MARTINS +8.954s
7 NORRIS +9.307s
8 Jack BUTEL / GBR / JHR +11.206s
9 MITCHELL +13.718s
10 FLORESCU +14.299s etc
Fastest lap Collard 57.110s / 103.40mph
Rookie class 1 Baybutt; 2 Martins; 3 Mitchell; 4 Florescu; 5 Ahmed; 6 Karbaley; 7 Smith

Round 27: 18 laps / 29.53 miles
1 LEIST 19.298s / 87.18mph
2 HERTA +0.671s
3 AHMED +5.394s
4 KARBALEY +12.535s
5 Louise RICHARDSON / GBR / Richardson +13.140s
6 BUTEL +14.348s
7 FLORESCU +15.432s
8 BAYBUTT +25.386s
9 Greg HOLLOWAY / AUS / Richardson +30.964s
10 NORRIS 17 laps
Fastest lap Herta 57.365s / 102.94mph
Rookie class 1 Ahmed; 2 Karbaley; 3 Florescu; 4 Baybutt

Full times

Provisional championship standings