Abbi Pulling leads JHR Developments charge in final practice

Abbi Pulling set the benchmark time as JHR Developments dominated the final F4 British Championship certified by FIA – powered by Ford EcoBoost practice session at Brands Hatch.

After initially going fastest on a 49.922 with two-thirds of the session complete, a series of quick laps from the 18-year-old reduced that by another two tenths, enough to deny Eduardo Coseteng (Phinsys by Argenti) top spot by a mere 0.016s.

It proved to be a strong session for the Derbyshire-based team, with the rest of the top five completed by Pulling’s team-mates. Rookie Cup leader McKenzy Cresswell was third as he looks to extend an impressive run of podium finishes – three from his last four starts – tomorrow.

The team’s two race winner thus far in 2021, Matthew Rees and Joseph Loake, were fourth and fifth respectively, the quintet covered by just 0.15 seconds on track.

Oliver Gray put in another solid showing to clock the sixth-fastest time, with team-mate Joel Granfors (both Fortec) half a tenth adrift in seventh, the Swede having celebrated his 16th birthday yesterday.

Tasanapol Inthraphuvasak was the leading Carlin challenger in eighth, the top ten completed by Matias Zagazeta and Aiden Neate (both Argenti), the latter completing a clean sweep of top ten classifications on his first day of competitive action in Britain’s FIA Formula 4 series.

Roman Bilinski made a step forward from the morning session to finish P11, the Polish racer just ahead of erstwhile leader Zak Taylor (Arden), who was eventually 12th fastest.

Championship leader James Hedley was next after another slightly off session for the BRDC Rising Star, the top 15 completed by Dougie Bolger and Kai Askey (both Carlin), the pair only 0.010s apart at the chequered flag.

Marcos Flack set the pace during the earlier session but could only manage P16 this time around, the field completed by Thomas Ikin (Arden), Georgi Dimitrov (Richardson) and David Morales (Arden).

Qualifying kicks off the weekend’s competitive action at 10:55 (BST) tomorrow (26 June), ahead of the reverse grid race at 15:50.

Session Result – Free Practice 2

Pos. Name Team Lap Time
1 Abbi PULLING JHR Developments 46.740s
2 Eduardo COSETENG Phinsys by Argenti +0.016s
3 McKenzy CRESSWELL JHR Developments +0.038s
4 Matthew REES JHR Developments +0.121s
5 Joseph LOAKE JHR Developments +0.153s
6 Oliver GRAY Fortec Motorsport +0.227s
7 Joel GRANFORS Fortec Motorsport +0.289s
8 Tasanapol INTHRAPHUVASAK Carlin +0.298s
9 Matias ZAGAZETA Phinsys by Argenti +0.310s
10 Aiden NEATE Phinsys by Argenti +0.340s
11 Roman BILINSKI Carlin +0.342s
12 Zak TAYLOR Arden Motorsport +0.359s
13 James HEDLEY Fortec Motorsport +0.374s
14 Dougie BOLGER Carlin +0.387s
15 Kai ASKEY Carlin +0.398s
16 Marcos FLACK Phinsys by Argenti +0.485s
17 Thomas IKIN Arden Motorsport +0.658s
18 Georgi DIMITROV Richardson Racing +0.743s
19 David MORALES Arden Motorsport +0.932s